jack webster foundation

We gratefully acknowledge our sponosors of the 2020 Jack Webster Awards:

The 2020 Jack Webster Awards Winners and Finalists


Best Breaking News Reporting - Print/Online
Scott Brown, David Carrigg, Tiffany Crawford, Nick Eagland, Keith Fraser, Dan Fumano, Nathan Griffiths, Gordon Hoekstra, Stephanie Ip, Glenda Luymes, Gordon McIntyre, Derrick Penner, Jennifer Saltman, Rob Shaw
Vancouver Sun/The Province
B.C. Pandemic 2020

Read the winner's stories here
Finalists
  • Brent Jang, Nancy Macdonald, Wendy Stueck, Jimmy Jeong – The Globe and Mail – Wet'suwet'en Protest
  • Mike Hager, Ian Bailey, Andrea Woo, Rafal Gerszak, Chad Hipolito, Jana Pruden, Renata D'Aliesio, Melissa Tait, Justin Ling – The Globe and Mail – Manhunt


Best Breaking News Reporting - Radio/Podcast/Audio
Gord Macdonald, Janet Brown, Terry Schintz, John Copsey, Erin Ubels, Srushti Gangdev, Robyn Crawford, Emily Lazatin
AM980 CKNW
Northern B.C. Murders

Listen to the winner's coverage here
Finalists
  • Gord Macdonald, Janet Brown, Terry Schintz, John Copsey, Erin Ubels, Srushti Gangdev, Robyn Crawford, Emily Lazatin, Neetu Garcha – AM980 CKNW – Metro Vancouver Transit Strike
  • Sonia Aslam, Alison Bailey, Marcella Bernardo, Tim James, Martin MacMahon, Cormac MacSweeney, Peter Wagner – NEWS1130 – Canada's First COVID-19 Death


Best Breaking News Reporting - TV/Video
Presented in memory of Keith Bradbury
CTV Vancouver News Team
CTV Vancouver
State of Emergency - The Pandemic Arrives in B.C.

Watch the winner's coverage here
Finalists
  • Rumina Daya, Sarah MacDonald, Tanya Beja, Nadia Stewart, Luca Sgaetti, Ted Anhorn, Chris Koster, Mike Louie, Sergio Magro, Justin Okines, Allan Coen – Global News – Northern B.C. Manhunt
  • Paul Johnson, Sarah MacDonald, Luca Sgaetti, Cody Chaban, Darrell Patton – Global News – Snowbirds Crash


Excellence in Diversity and Inclusion Reporting
Jodie Martinson, Stephen Quinn, Theresa Duvall, Anita Bathe, Mike Killeen, Mark Gryski, N.J. McDonnell, Mark Fairfield, Ross Bragg, Will Howie, Greg Kisser, Matt Brown, Richard Grundy, Fred Gagnon, Ken Leedham, Martin Diotte, Eric Pankratz, Sean MacLaren
CBC Vancouver
When is Enough Enough? A CBC Town Hall from Vancouver's Downtown Eastside

Listen to the winner's coverage here
Finalists
  • Jared Qwustenuxun Williams – The Discourse – Building Bridges Through Curiosity in Cowichan
  • Lori Culbert – Vancouver Sun/The Province – Tamara and her Trans Drop-In


Best Reporting - Chinese Language
Yuji Zhang, Kristin Johnson, Guo Ding, Nathen Sekhon, Richard Tang, Ricky Tong, Omni Camera Crew
OMNI TV
20 Years of Vancouver Chinatown's Revitalization: Where Will It Lead?

Watch the winner's coverage here
Finalists
  • Annie Pui Shan Law – Fairchild Television – Magazine 26 - Death: The Elephant in the Room
  • Jocelyn Wong – Fairchild Television – Magazine 26-Silver Alert


Jack Webster Award for Community Reporting
Marty Hastings
Kamloops This Week
Dalkes lose son, brother to fentanyl - 'This part of me is missing'

Read the winner's story here
Finalists
  • Sarah Penton, Josh Pagé – CBC Kelowna – Recovery: Stories from the Ashes
  • Kelsie Kilawna, Chehala Leonard, Athena Bonneau, Lindsay Sample – IndigiNews Okanagan – Sharing Indigenous News and Perspectives in the Okanagan


City Mike Award (Commentator of the Year)
The City Mike Award is named after the groundbreaking CJOR program that established Jack Webster as one of BC's pre-eminent commentators, and is presented in memory of Linda Webster.
Finalists
  • John Gleeson – Coast Reporter
  • Wawmeesh Hamilton & Gordon Loverin – CBC Vancouver – Urban Nation


Jack Webster Business, Industry, Labour & Economics Award
Endowed by Jean Cormier
Shannon Paterson, Ross McLaughlin, St. John Alexander, Jon Woodward, Allison Hurst, David Molko, Andrew Weichel, Bob Mackin
CTV Vancouver
Economic Catastrophe - BC Business Faces the Pandemic

Watch the winner's coverage here
Finalists
  • Jimmy Thomson – The Narwhal – 'You're out there alone': whistleblowers say workplace abuse hides true impacts of B.C.'s trawl fishery
  • Dan Fumano & Lori Culbert – Vancouver Sun/The Province – Blindsided: BC's Condo Insurance Crisis


Jack Webster Award for Science, Technology & Environment
Andrew Nikiforuk & Amorina Kingdon
Hakai Magazine
From Berth to Death

Read the winner's story here
Finalists
  • Michele Brunoro – CTV Vancouver – The 3800 Club - My Journey With Cancer
  • Emma Gilchrist, Sarah Cox, Taylor Roades – The Narwhal – Canada's Forgotten Rainforest


Jack Webster Award for Excellence in Legal Journalism
Sponsored by the Law Society of British Columbia
Douglas Todd
Vancouver Sun
British Columbians Fight U.S. Billionaire for 'Right to Roam' in the Wilderness

Read the winner's story here
Finalists
  • Lori Culbert & Dan Fumano – Vancouver Sun/The Province – 20 Silent Years of Sexual Abuse
  • Carol Linnitt, Emma Gilchrist, Judith Lavoie, Louis Bockner – The Narwhal – The Tsilhqot'in battle against the New Prosperity Mine


Jack Webster Award for Excellence in Digital Journalism
Finalists
  • Jesse Lupini, Koby Michaels, Lucas Kavanagh, Jeanette Ageson, Chris Cheung, David Beers, Robyn Smith, Paul Willcocks, Mashal Butt – The Tyee – COVID-19 Multimedia Explainers


Excellence in Feature/Enterprise Reporting - Print/Online
Gordon Hoekstra
Vancouver Sun
Anatomy of Money Laundering in B.C. Real Estate: 12 cases, $1.7 billion, 20 countries and 30 banks

Read the winner's story here
Finalists
  • Amy Smart – The Canadian Press – The people who cared for him: How a single COVID-19 case moved through the system
  • Katie Hyslop – The Tyee – Undone: A Newcomer's Story
  • Larry Pynn – Hakai Magazine – The Tale of Dirty, Old, Leaky Zalinski


Excellence in Feature/Enterprise Reporting - Radio/Podcast/Audio
Wawmeesh Hamilton, Rafferty Baker, Joan Webber
CBC Radio, The Current
Not Alone

Listen to the winner's coverage here
Finalists
  • Angela Sterritt – CBC Vancouver – Racism at BMO
  • Francesca Fionda & Mitchell Stuart – Attention Control/CTV – The data on us


Excellence in Feature/Enterprise Reporting - TV/Video
Michele Brunoro, David Molko, Penny Daflos, Allison Hurst
CTV Vancouver
Failing Our Most Vulnerable - COVID-19 in B.C. Care Homes

Watch the winner's coverage here
Finalists
  • Scott Roberts & Jon Woodward – CTV Vancouver – Discreditable Conduct - Sexual Harassment at the VPD
  • Christian Amundson, Liam Britten, Fiona Hopewell Jensen, Maggie MacPherson, Belle Puri, Eric Rankin, Paisley Woodward – CBC Vancouver – 35-Minute Rescue Delay Prompts Ministry Investigation


Bruce Hutchison Lifetime Achievement Award
John Daly
980 CKNW


Bill Good Award
Candis Callison
UBC School of Journalism, Writing, and Media & Institute for Critical Indigenous Studies


back to top
Follow us on Twitter @JackWebsterFdn


Jack Webster Awards Winners and Finalists

Photos from the
Past Awards Dinners


Videos from the
Past Awards Dinners


Bruce Hutchison Lifetime Achievement Award

Bill Good Award