Jack WebsterJack Webster Foundation, Excellence in British Columbia Journalism

We gratefully acknowledge our sponsors:

The 2013 Jack Webster Awards Winners and Finalists


Photos by Dave Thomson


Best News Reporting of the Year - Print
Finalists
  • Dene Moore – The Canadian Press – Enbridge Northern Gateway
  • Gordon McIntyre – The Province – Stink Raised over Legal Grow-ops


Best News Reporting of the Year - Radio
Finalists
  • Marcella Bernardo – CKNW News Talk 980 – Epic Failure
  • Rick Cluff, Shiral Tobin, Chris Brown, Elaine Chau, Jodie Martinson, Margaret Gallagher – CBC Radio One, The Early Edition – Pidgin Protests


Best News Reporting of the Year - Television
Presented in memory of Keith Bradbury
Finalists
  • Kathy Tomlinson, Mike Clarke – CBC News Vancouver – Budget Rent A Car Rip-off
  • Brian Coxford, Karl Casselman, Monty Burt – Global BC – Recovery House


Best Feature Story - Print
Finalists
  • Ros Guggi, John Fuller, J.J. Adams, Erik Rolfsen, Cheryl Chan, Sam Cooper, Elaine O'Connor, Ethan Baron, Arlen Redekop, Jason Payne, Les Bazso, Jenelle Schneider, Dharm Makwana, Rafe Arnott – The Province – Heartbeat: Inside St. Paul's Hospital
  • Lori Culbert – The Vancouver Sun – The Agony of Ecstasy


Best Feature Story - Radio
Finalists
  • Theresa O'Leary, Yvonne Gall – CBC Radio – Mothers & Sons: Restorative Justice
  • Jodie Martinson, Joan Webber – CBC Radio One, The Current – To Have & to Hold: Evelyn Amony's Story


Best Feature Story - Television
Finalists
  • Therese Champagne – Radio-Canada Television – My Culture of Rice
  • Kent Simmonds, James Peters – CFJC-TV Kamloops – Scott Casey, In the Devil's Courthouse
  • Scott Roberts – CTV British Columbia – The Spill


Jack Webster Award for Excellence in Digital Journalism
Finalists
  • Devon Goodsell, Jonathan Derouchie, Kali Smith, Stephen Smart, Dan Burritt, Renee Filippone, Mike Laanela, Jennifer Sheppard, Rhiannon Coppin – CBC News Vancouver – B.C. Votes 2013
  • Bruce Claggett, Denise Wong – News 1130 Radio – Twitter Townhall


Jack Webster Business, Industry & Economics Award
Endowed by Jean Cormier
Finalists
  • Bob Mackin, Jon McComb, Greg Schott – CKNW AM 980 – A Look at Port Metro Vancouver
  • Daniel Wood – The Georgia Straight – Delta Projects Threaten Farms and Wildlife


Best Reporting - Chinese Language
Finalists
  • Richard Li, James Fung, David Jang – Sing Tao Daily – A Chinese Miners' Controversy Stirs BC
  • Debbie Chen, Shang Gao, Diana Cui – Fairchild Radio FM96.1 – More Immigrants More Challenge


Jack Webster Award for Community Reporting
Finalists
  • Catherine Litt, Michele Young – Kamloops Daily News – A Duty to Remember
  • Tyler Olsen – Chilliwack Times – Living in a Death Trap


Jack Webster Award for Excellence in Legal Journalism
Sponsored by the Law Society of British Columbia
Winner
Peter McKnight
The Vancouver Sun
Neurolaw
  winner video
Finalists
  • Kim Bolan – The Vancouver Sun – Inside the Angels
  • Rob Wipond – Focus Magazine – The Case for Electroshocking Mia


Jack Webster Award for Science, Technology, Health & Environment
Finalists
  • Cam Fortems, Michele Young – Kamloops Daily News – Condition Critical
  • Duncan McCue, James Roberts, Doug Trent, Michelle Billman, Mark Gryski – CBC News - The National – MOOC


City Mike Award (Commentator of the Year)
Presented in memory of Linda Webster


Bruce Hutchison Lifetime Achievement Award
Winner
David Baines
winner photo   winner video


back to top
Jack Webster Awards Winners and Finalists

Bruce Hutchison Lifetime Achievement Award


Photos from the
Awards Dinners


Videos from the
Awards Dinners