jack webster foundation

We gratefully acknowledge our sponsors:

The 1998 Jack Webster Awards Winners and Finalists




Best News Reporting of the Year - Print
Winner
Cam Purdy
The Parksville/Qualicum Beach Morning Sun
MLA Reitsma is a Liar, And We Can Prove It
Finalists
  • Kim Bolan – The Vancouver Sun – Khalsa School
  • Marina Jimenez – The Vancouver Sun – Liam Donnelly & Sex Harassment Case


Best News Reporting of the Year - Radio
Winner
Greg Rasmussen
CBC Radio One
Hell's Angels-Crime in B.C. Ports
Finalists
  • CKOV News Team – CKOV 63 – Shannon Murrin, Go Ahead and Charge Me!
  • Laura Lynch/Jack Sullivan – CBC Radio One – APEC Protests


Best News Reporting of the Year - Television
Winner
Wayne Williams
Broadcast One, CBC Television
Life Sentence: The Abby Drover Story
Finalists
  • Denelle Balfour – VTV Vancouver Television – Get Aids
  • Russ Froese – Global Television – Truck Safety


Best Feature Story - Print
Winner
Pat Johnson/Baila Lazarus/Roberta Staley
The Western Jewish Bulletin
Neighborhoods, Maimonides, Kosher Feature Series, Immigrants
Finalists
  • Douglas Todd – The Vancouver Sun – Pope's Visit to Cuba
  • Daniel Wood – Vancouver Magazine – The Naked and the Dead


Best Feature Story - Radio
Winner
David French
CBC Radio One - Nelson
Evil Secrets
Finalists
  • Bill Good Show – CKNW 98 – Catherine's Story
  • Christina Wong/Yvonne Gall – CBC Radio One – Gender Bender-Chinese Opera


Best Feature Story - Television
Winner
George Browne/Elaine McKay
BCTV
The Spirit of Bill Reid
Finalists
  • Brian Coxford – BCTV – Vision Quest
  • Tom Crighton/Tony Wade – VTV Vancouver Television – The Last Streetfighter, The History of The Georgia Straight


Jack Webster Award of Distinction
Winner
Dale Steeves
Kamloops This Week
Stalking Series
Finalists
  • Russ Francis – Monday Magazine – BC Politics
  • Michael Tymchuk – CBC Radio One - Prince George – Horsefly


Jack Webster Business, Industry & Economics Award
Winner
David Baines
Vancouver Sun
The Eron Mortgage Swindle
Finalists
  • Shawn Blore – The Georgia Straight – Betting the Farm
  • Karen Tankard/Mark Forsythe – CBC Radio One – No Fish No Future


Best Reporting - Chinese Language
Winner
Ming Pao Daily Newsroom
Ming Pao Daily
Chinese Cultural Identity & their interpretation into Canadian Society
Winner
Mabel Wong
Fairchild Television
Vision of Life
Finalists
  • Mary Lo/Matthew Lee/Agnes Wu – Fairchild Radio – BC Economy-To Survive or To Thrive


Jack Webster Science & Technology Award
Winner
Shawn Blore
BC Business Magazine
Spare Parts
Finalists
  • Linda Aylesworth – BCTV – Prostate Cancer
  • Margaret Munro – Vancouver Sun – The Roots of a Community


Bruce Hutchison Lifetime Achievement Award
Winner
Dan McLeod


back to top
Follow us on Twitter @JackWebsterFdn


Jack Webster Awards Winners and Finalists

Photos from the
Past Awards Dinners


Videos from the
Past Awards Dinners


Bruce Hutchison Lifetime Achievement Award

Bill Good Award



Purchase your tickets:
Click here
OR
Reserve your tickets by calling 604-603-4218 or email info@
jackwebster.com