jack webster foundation

We gratefully acknowledge our sponsors:

The 2000 Jack Webster Awards Winners and Finalists


Photos by Dave Thomson

Jack Webster Awards winners group photo
2000 Jack Webster Awards winners
(click on the image to enlarge)




Best News Reporting of the Year - Print
Winner
Lindsay Kines/Chad Skelton
The Vancouver Sun
RCMP Justice Feud
Finalists
  • Harold Munro – The Vancouver Sun – Those Who Battle Surrey's Blazes
  • Gerard Young/Kim Westad – Victoria Times Colonist – Voyage of the Scammed


Best News Reporting of the Year - Radio
Winner
Ted Field
CKNW/98
WTO
Finalists
  • Chris Brown – CBC Radio News – The Migrants
  • Jack Sullivan – CBC Radio News – The Case of Adam Laboucan


Best News Reporting of the Year - Television
Winner
Margo Harper
VTV News at Six
Justice in Jeopardy?
Finalists
  • Ted Chernecki – BCTV – Escape from Fujian - Journey's End
  • Samantha Shatzky/John Vennavally-Rao – VTV – WTO Team Coverage


Best Feature Story - Print
Winner
Ben Parfitt
The Georgia Straight
Aliens in the Forest
Finalists
  • Douglas Todd/Rick Ouston – The Vancouver Sun – Con Man for Christ
  • Gerard Young – Victoria Times Colonist – The Last Place They Call Home


Best Feature Story - Radio
Winner
Alison Broddle
CBC Radio
Class of 2000
Finalists
  • Jason Howe – CJCI Prince George – A Look Back
  • Jack Sullivan – CBC Radio News – BC's Smokejumpers


Best Feature Story - Television
Winner
Boni Fox/Maureen Palmer
CBC TV
Tom Williams: Product of our Time
Finalists
  • Denelle Balfour, Glenn Baglo, Roger Watanabe, Chris Rose – VTV News at Six – In Custody Care
  • Kelly McClughan – Broadcast One, CBC Television – Passage or Perseverance


Jack Webster Award of Distinction
Winner
Russ Francis/T. K. Demmings/Ross Crockford
Monday Magazine
City Case Unfounded
Finalists
  • Jane Seyd/Darah Hansen – Coast Independent, Sunshine Coast – The Green Economy
  • Betsy Trumpener – Quesnel Cariboo Observer – Arsenic in Nazko Water


Jack Webster Business, Industry & Economics Award
Endowed by Jean Cormier
Winner
Stephen Hume/Bill Keay/Roger Watanbe/Chris Rose
Vancouver Sun
A Simple Loaf of Bread
Finalists
  • David Baines – The Vancouver Sun – Foreplay
  • Sarah Cox – The Georgia Straight – Free Trade Off


Best Reporting - Chinese Language
Winner
Connie Lo/Endora Fan/John Leung/Karen So
Fairchild Television
Above and Beyond: A Refuge For Me?/My Big Brother/Presumed Guilty/Hearing Without Listening
Finalists
  • Victoria Chang/Joyce Li/Susanna Ng/Tammy Yeung – Ming Pao Daily News – 600 Fujian Boat People in BC
  • Camille Chang/Yuan Ho/Samson Kong/Andrew Yang – World Journal – The Integration of Chinese Immigrants in a Multicultural Context


Jack Webster Award for Excellence in Legal Journalism
Sponsored by the Law Society of British Columbia
Winner
Yvette Brend
CBC Radio News
Father Confession
Finalists
  • Global News Team – Global Television – The Clark Warrants
  • Ken MacQueen – Vancouver Sun – Marijuana: Our Split Personality


Jack Webster Science & Technology Award
Winner
Michael Tymchuk
CBC Radio
Bones of Contention
Finalists
  • Linda Aylesworth – BCTV – A Growing Concern
  • Ann Rees – The Province – Drugging our Children


Bruce Hutchison Lifetime Achievement Award
Winner
Roy Peterson


back to top
Follow us on Twitter @JackWebsterFdn


Jack Webster Awards Winners and Finalists

Photos from the
Past Awards Dinners


Videos from the
Past Awards Dinners


Bruce Hutchison Lifetime Achievement Award

Bill Good Award