jack webster foundation

We gratefully acknowledge our sponsors:

The 2001 Jack Webster Awards Winners and Finalists


Photos by Dave Thomson

Jack Webster Awards winners group photo
2001 Jack Webster Awards winners
(click on the image to enlarge)




Best News Reporting of the Year - Print
Winner
Kim Bolan
Vancouver Sun
Air India: Charges At Last
Finalists
  • David Baines – Vancouver Sun – Lions Society Loses $3.86 million
  • Jeff Lee and Suzanne Wilton – Vancouver Sun and Calgary Herald – BC Killer Prime Suspect in Brutal Murders of Two Women


Best News Reporting of the Year - Radio
Winner
Vik Adhopia
CBC Radio
The Doctors Crisis
Finalists
  • Theresa Lalonde – CBC Radio – The Heather Thomas Murder
  • Paisley Woodward, Belle Puri, Erica Johnson – CBC Radio – Reality Check


Best News Reporting of the Year - Television
Winner
Kathy Tomlinson and Gloria Macarenko
CBC Television
BC Bud
Finalists
  • Lisa Rossington – CTV British Columbia – The Heather Thomas Story
  • Kathy Tomlinson – CBC Television – Death Sentence?


Best Feature Story - Print
Winner
Frances Bula
The Vancouver Sun
Premier in Waiting
Finalists
  • Stephen Hume, Glenn Baglo, Roger Watanabe, Chris Rose – Vancouver Sun – The Fraser River: BC's Soul
  • Vancouver Sun Team – Vancouver Sun – Fix


Best Feature Story - Radio
Winner
Shannon Gunning
CKNW/AM980
Mourning Moms
Finalists
  • Bob Keating, Sandra Bartlett – CBC Radio – The Rumour Mill
  • Jeff Weaver – CBC Radio – Back to the Farm


Best Feature Story - Television
Winner
George Orr, Ross Howard
CBC British Columbia
Against the Current
Finalists
  • Tara Nelson – BCTV – Stop the Bullying
  • Belle Puri – CBC Television – The Life of Union Jack


Jack Webster Business, Industry & Economics Award
Endowed by Jean Cormier
Winner
Gordon Hamilton
Vancouver Sun
Grade-Setting
Finalists
  • Anne Mullens – BC Business Magazine – Shortchanged?
  • Chris Nuttall-Smith – The Vancouver Sun – BC Hydro Stories


Best Reporting - Chinese Language
Winner
Endora Fan
Fairchild Television, Magazine 26
Schoolyard Bullying
Finalists
  • Ming Pao News Team – Ming Pao Daily News – Federal Election
  • Karen So – Fairchild Television, Magazine 26 – Knowing Nisga


Jack Webster Award for Community Reporting
Winner
Trudy Beyak
The Abbotsford News
Power Struggle
Finalists
  • Kevin Diakiw – The Surrey/North Delta Leader – Money for Meth
  • Denese Izzard – The Gabriola Sounder – Cheryle Foley: Gifted, Courageous & Gay


Jack Webster Award for Excellence in Legal Journalism
Sponsored by the Law Society of British Columbia
Winner
Salim Jiwa
The Province
Border Bomb
Finalists
  • Catherine Pope – BCTV – Erasing the Past
  • Ken MacQueen – Vancouver Sun – The Law and the Landlord from Hell


Jack Webster Science & Technology Award
Supported by Barry Lando
Winner
Karen Gram
Vancouver Sun
Is the Mozart Effect for Real?
Finalists
  • Harvey Oberfeld – BCTV – Recycling in BC
  • Cathy Simon, Joan Webber – CBC Radio – TODRADIO.COM : keyword: Shopping?


Jack Webster Award for Commentary
Winner
Stephen Hume
The Vancouver Sun
Finalists
  • Robert Koopmans – Kamloops Daily News
  • Douglas Todd – The Vancouver Sun


Bruce Hutchison Lifetime Achievement Award
Winner
Patrick Nagle


back to top
Follow us on Twitter @JackWebsterFdn


Jack Webster Awards Winners and Finalists

Photos from the
Past Awards Dinners


Videos from the
Past Awards Dinners


Bruce Hutchison Lifetime Achievement Award

Bill Good Award