jack webster foundation

We gratefully acknowledge our sponsors:

The 2002 Jack Webster Awards Winners and Finalists


Photos by Dave Thomson

Jack Webster Awards winners group photo
2002 Jack Webster Awards winners
(click on the image to enlarge)




Best News Reporting of the Year - Print
Finalists
  • Louise Dickson, Cindy Harnett, Jody Paterson, Jeff Rud – Times Colonist – Father Phil
  • Larry Pynn – Vancouver Sun – Poachers & Polluters


Best News Reporting of the Year - Radio
Finalists
  • CBC News Team – CBC Radio News – Vancouver's Missing Women
  • Chris Brown – CBC National Radio News – Ressam Revisited


Best News Reporting of the Year - Television
Finalists
  • Natalie Clancy – CBC Television – Excessive Force
  • Darrow MacIntyre – CBC Television – Missing Women


Best Feature Story - Print
Winner
Pete McMartin
The Vancouver Sun
Helena's Story
Finalists
  • Fabian Dawson – The Province – The Fraser River: Tragedy of a Forbidden Love
  • Douglas Todd – The Vancouver Sun – The Shriners are Coming


Best Feature Story - Radio
Finalists
  • Gary Symons – CBC Radio – Excessive Force
  • Christina Wong, Yvonne Gall – CBC Radio – Cowboy Church - Indian Style


Best Feature Story - Television
Finalists
  • Natalie Clancy – CBC Television – Remembering Mani
  • Moira McLean – CH TV – Nick Johnson


Jack Webster Business, Industry & Economics Award
Endowed by Jean Cormier
Finalists
  • Reg Hampton and Brian Coxford – BCTV News on Global – Softwood Tariffs
  • Stephen Hume, Roger Watanabe and Chris Rose – The Vancouver Sun – An Energy Odyssey


Best Reporting - Chinese Language
Finalists
  • Man-Sang Leung, Jeffrey Wang, Catherine Chan, George Ho – Ming Pao Daily News – Immigration - A New Era
  • Ada Luk – FTV Current Affairs – Same Sex Marriage


Jack Webster Award for Community Reporting
Finalists
  • Rick Collins – The Chilliwack Progress – Face to Face
  • Ted Clarke – Prince George Citizen – Remembrance Day Tribute


Jack Webster Award for Excellence in Legal Journalism
Sponsored by the Law Society of British Columbia
Finalists
  • Jeff Lee – The Vancouver Sun – Is ICBC Using "Hired Guns" To Win Cases?
  • Louise Dickson – Times Colonist – The Name Act-Loophole Shields Offenders


Jack Webster Science & Technology Award
Supported by Barry Lando
Finalists
  • Tom Barrett – The Vancouver Sun – Using Her Brain
  • Douglas Todd – The Vancouver Sun – Six Commentaries


Jack Webster Award for Commentary
Winner
Stephen Hume
The Vancouver Sun
Finalists
  • Charles Campbell – The Vancouver Sun
  • Robert Koopmans – Kamloops Daily News


Bruce Hutchison Lifetime Achievement Award


back to top
Follow us on Twitter @JackWebsterFdn


Jack Webster Awards Winners and Finalists

Photos from the
Past Awards Dinners


Videos from the
Past Awards Dinners


Bruce Hutchison Lifetime Achievement Award

Bill Good Award



Purchase your tickets:
Click here
OR
Reserve your tickets by calling 604-603-4218 or email info@
jackwebster.com