jack webster foundation

We gratefully acknowledge our sponsors:

The 2003 Jack Webster Awards Winners and Finalists


Photos by Dave Thomson

Jack Webster Awards winners group photo
2003 Jack Webster Awards winners
(click on the image to enlarge)




Best News Reporting of the Year - Print
Finalists
  • Stuart Hunter, Matt Hoekstra, Lora Grindlay, Charlie Anderson, John Colebourn, Salim Jiwa – The Province – Tragedy at Sea
  • Louise Dickson, Judith Lavoie, Les Leyne, Jody Paterson, Jeff Rud – Times Colonist – Campbell's Crisis


Best News Reporting of the Year - Radio
Finalists
  • Ted Field, Yvonne Eamor, Leanne Yuzwa – CKNW – New West Barge
  • Pamela Post – CBC Radio News – Desperate for a Kidney: Canada Fuels Global Trade in Human Organs


Best News Reporting of the Year - Television
Finalists
  • Linda Aylesworth, Brian Coxford, Ted Chernecki, Aaron McArthur, Randene Neil – Global Television – Revelstoke Avalanche
  • Ted Chernecki, John Daly, Aaron McArthur – Global Television – New Westminster Barge


Best Feature Story - Print
Finalists
  • Don Cayo – The Vancouver Sun – One Island, Two Worlds - Life on the Line
  • Kim Westad – Times Colonist – Rocancourt


Best Feature Story - Radio
Finalists
  • Robyn Levy and Anne Penman – CBC Radio – Teen Dads on Father's Day
  • Jeff Davies – CBC Radio – BC Parks at the Crossroads


Best Feature Story - Television
Finalists
  • Natalie Clancy – CBC News – Green Gold
  • Mike McCardell – Global Television – New York Stories


Jack Webster Business, Industry & Economics Award
Endowed by Jean Cormier
Finalists
  • Petti Fong – The Vancouver Sun – Drought
  • Charlie Smith – Georgia Straight – Olympics Inc.


Best Reporting - Chinese Language
Finalists
  • AM1320 News Team – CHMB AM1320 – Civic Election 2002
  • Vincent Wu – World Journal – Canada's New Immigration Law: A Chinese Community Perspective


Jack Webster Award for Community Reporting
Finalists
  • Trudy Beyak – Abbotsford News – Dad Says it was a Preventable Death
  • Catherine Litt, John Kimantas, Chris Bush – Nanaimo News Bulletin – Picture of Poverty


Jack Webster Award for Excellence in Legal Journalism
Sponsored by the Law Society of British Columbia
Finalists
  • Michael McCullough – The Vancouver Sun – New Laws to Keep Your Private Life Private
  • Adrienne Tanner – The Province – Police Conduct


Jack Webster Science & Technology Award
Supported by Barry Lando
Finalists
  • Ben Parfitt – The Georgia Straight – Fish and the Forest
  • Kelly Ryan, Sandra Bartlett – CBC Radio – The Science of the Search


Commentator of the Year


Bruce Hutchison Lifetime Achievement Award
Winner
Rafe Mair


back to top
Follow us on Twitter @JackWebsterFdn


Jack Webster Awards Winners and Finalists

Photos from the
Past Awards Dinners


Videos from the
Past Awards Dinners


Bruce Hutchison Lifetime Achievement Award

Bill Good Award



Purchase your tickets:
Click here
OR
Reserve your tickets by calling 604-603-4218 or email info@
jackwebster.com