jack webster foundation

We gratefully acknowledge our sponsors:

The 2004 Jack Webster Awards Winners and Finalists


Photos by Dave Thomson

Jack Webster Awards winners group photo
2004 Jack Webster Awards winners
(click on the image to enlarge)




Best News Reporting of the Year - Print
Finalists
  • Lindsay Kines – The Vancouver Sun – Teamster's Ties to Bikers Probed
  • Douglas Todd – The Vancouver Sun – Catholics Sever Ties with VanCity for Supporting Gays


Best News Reporting of the Year - Radio
Finalists
  • Doug Collins, Sandy Heimlich-Hall, Raffelina Sirriani, Cheryl Bloxham, Lorry-Ann Austin, Teena Monteleone, Larry Read – B-100 (CKBZ) – Firestorm
  • Chris Brown, David French, Steve Lus, Graham Stevens, Gary Symons, Michael Tymchuk, Myke Clark – CBC Radio News – Summer of Fire


Best News Reporting of the Year - Television
Finalists
  • Leigh Morrow – CityTV – Charles Jamieson
  • Bill O''Donovan, Sandy Heimlich-Hall, Raffelina Sirianni, Cheryl Bloxham, Lorry-Ann Austin, Teena Monteleone, Kent Simmonds, Tom Konopski, Clayton Smailes, Cory Blum – CFJC-TV7 News Centre, Kamloops – Firestorm


Best Feature Story - Print
Finalists
  • Mike Beamish – The Vancouver Sun – To Love and Lose and Live to Find Love Again
  • Gail Johnson – The Georgia Straight – The Dark Crystal


Best Feature Story - Radio
Finalists
  • Kathryn Gretsinger, David Jones, Marcie Gray, Phillip Ditchburn – CBC Radio One – Aids: Then and Now
  • Karen Burgess, Jennifer Van Evra, Andrea Lupini, Margaret Gallagher, Cecilia Walters – CBC Radio One – Taking Care


Best Feature Story - Television
Finalists
  • Brian Dutkewich, Jane King, Liz Robbins, Erick Thompson, Polly Vaughan – The New VI - CHUM Television – Crystal Meth...To Die For
  • Keri Adams, Michele Brunoro, Rob Brown – CTV British Columbia – Mission Murder


Jack Webster Business, Industry & Economics Award
Endowed by Jean Cormier
Finalists
  • Scott Simpson – The Vancouver Sun – BC Rail
  • Nicole Lawson, Tracy Tjaden, Glenn Drexhage, Glen Korstrom, Peter Mitham, Timothy Renshaw – Business in Vancouver – BC's Biggest Deals of 2003


Best Reporting - Chinese Language
Finalists
  • Talentvision Team – Talentvision – Taiwan Presidential Election
  • Deborah Zhao, Kathy Lee, Mark Huang, Bo Zhang – Global Chinese Press – The True Story of the Xinjiang Acrobats


Jack Webster Award for Community Reporting
Finalists
  • Thomas Terrio – Richmond Review – Drive-by Tickets in the Mail
  • Chris Tenove – www.TheTyee.ca – Dispatches from around the Province


Jack Webster Award for Excellence in Legal Journalism
Sponsored by the Law Society of British Columbia
Finalists
  • Chris Brown and James Roberts – CBC News: Canada Now/The National – Century of Slag
  • Salim Jiwa – The Province – Caught on Video - Burns/Rafay Trial


Jack Webster Award for Science & Technology
Supported by Barry Lando
Finalists
  • Paula Brook – The Vancouver Sun – High Tech Hip
  • Margaret Munro – CanWest News – Drugs, Money and Ethics


City Mike Award (Commentator of the Year)


Bruce Hutchison Lifetime Achievement Award


back to top
Follow us on Twitter @JackWebsterFdn


Jack Webster Awards Winners and Finalists

Photos from the
Past Awards Dinners


Videos from the
Past Awards Dinners


Bruce Hutchison Lifetime Achievement Award

Bill Good Award