jack webster foundation

We gratefully acknowledge our sponsors:

The 2006 Jack Webster Awards Winners and Finalists


Photos by Dave Thomson

Jack Webster Awards winners group photo
2006 Jack Webster Awards winners
(click on the image to enlarge)




Best News Reporting of the Year - Print
Finalists
  • Lori Culbert and Miro Cernetig – The Vancouver Sun – Savannah: BC's Child Protection System
  • Jeff Rud and Lindsay Kines – Victoria Times Colonist – Sherry Charlie and the State of B.C.'s Child Welfare System


Best News Reporting of the Year - Radio
Finalists
  • Mark Forsythe, Susan McNamee, Priya Ramu, Steve Lus, Cecilia Walters, Brian Dance, Karen Burgess, Bernice Chan, Doug Cheng, Miyoung Lee – CBC Radio One – Queen of Oak Bay Crash
  • Gary Symons – CBC Radio – Gone to Hell - How the Biker Gangs Took Canada


Best News Reporting of the Year - Television
Finalists
  • Natalie Clancy, Belle Puri, Terry Milewski, Justine Hunter, Melanie Nagy, Deborah Goble, Darrow MacIntyre – CBC News - Canada Now – Queen of the North
  • Kathy Tomlinson, Todd Battis – CTV National News – The Zeisman Case


Best Feature Story - Print
Finalists
  • Peter Clough, David Carrigg, Susan Lazaruk, Jonathan McDonald, Ginger Sedlarova, Jon Murray, Ric Ernst – The Province – Stolen Lives: An In Depth Look at the Dangerous World of Auto Crime
  • Gary Mason – The Globe and Mail – Sudden Death


Best Feature Story - Radio
Finalists
  • Betsy Trumpener – Daybreak North, CBC Radio – Mothers' Milk
  • Tim Mah, Yvonne Gall – CBC Radio – Face the Music and Dance


Best Feature Story - Television
Finalists
  • David Kincaid – CTV BC – Katrina Heroes
  • Duncan McCue, James Roberts – CBC News Canada Now – Requiem for David


Jack Webster Business, Industry & Economics Award
Endowed by Jean Cormier
Finalists
  • Carla Wilson – The Victoria Times Colonist – Sea Change
  • Ross Howard – BC Business Magazine – Living on Borrowed Power


Best Reporting - Chinese Language
Finalists
  • Fairchild TV News Team – Fairchild TV – Shattered Dream - One Man's Disastrous Experience in Investing in China
  • Karen So, Michael Tam, Rachman Lai, Ricky Tong – channel m Television – BC Hydro


Jack Webster Award for Community Reporting
Finalists
  • Michele Young – Kamloops Daily News – Glass Half Empty
  • Trudy Beyak – Abbotsford News – What Every Mom and Dad Should Know - Pedophile's Pattern of Deception


Jack Webster Award for Excellence in Legal Journalism
Sponsored by the Law Society of British Columbia
Finalists
  • Fabian Dawson, Andy Ivens, Christina Montgomery – The Province – Jury System Flawed
  • Peter McKnight – The Vancouver Sun – The Myth of Getting Tough on Gun Crime


Jack Webster Award for Science & Technology
Finalists
  • Frances Bula – The Vancouver Sun – A Convention of Sea Life
  • Deborah Wilson – CBC Radio-Victoria – Failure Pattern


City Mike Award (Commentator of the Year)
Presented in memory of Linda Webster


Bruce Hutchison Lifetime Achievement Award


back to top
Follow us on Twitter @JackWebsterFdn


Jack Webster Awards Winners and Finalists

Photos from the
Past Awards Dinners


Videos from the
Past Awards Dinners


Bruce Hutchison Lifetime Achievement Award

Bill Good Award