Jack WebsterJack Webster Foundation, Excellence in British Columbia Journalism

We gratefully acknowledge our sponsors:

The 2008 Jack Webster Awards Winners and Finalists


Photos by Dave Thomson

Jack Webster Awards winners group photo
2008 Jack Webster Awards winners
(click on the image to enlarge)




Best News Reporting of the Year - Print
Finalists
  • Lori Culbert, Chad Skelton and Larry Pynn – The Vancouver Sun – John Les and Chilliwack Land Deals
  • Elaine O'Connor – The Province – The Blair Wilson Files


Best News Reporting of the Year - Radio
Finalists
  • Terri Theodore – The Canadian Press – Children Killed
  • Laura Palmer, Kelly Connors, Terry Donnelly – CBC Radio Vancouver – The Robert Dziekanski Story


Best News Reporting of the Year - Television
Presented in memory of Keith Bradbury
Finalists
  • Eric Rankin, Paisley Woodward, Curt Petrovich, Robert Zimmerman – CBC News Vancouver – Dirty Dollars
  • Eric Rankin, Melanie Nagy, Miyoung Lee, Kirk Williams – CBC News Vancouver – Taser Controversy


Best Feature Story - Print
Finalists
  • Pamela Fayerman – The Vancouver Sun – Locked-In/Stroke
  • Glenda Luymes, Lena Sin – The Province – Thugs: B.C.'s Growing Menace


Best Feature Story - Radio
Finalists
  • Erica Johnson – CBC Radio – Baby Rescue
  • Jason Proctor – CBC Radio – Talk of the Devil


Best Feature Story - Television
Winner
Rumina Daya
Global BC
Sex Tourism
Finalists
  • Duncan McCue, James Roberts, Michael Taylor-Noonan, Glenn Weston, Doug Trent Jim Hoffman – CBC News – Abuse of Authority
  • Elaine Yong – Global BC – World Class B.C.


Jack Webster Business, Industry & Economics Award
Endowed by Jean Cormier
Winner
Gary Mason
The Globe and Mail
Prince Rupert; New Hope
Finalists
  • Lena Sin – The Province – Priced Out
  • Patrick Brown – Island Tides – Sub-prime fraud made simple; Deconstructing Tilma; Carbon tax vs. cap-&-trade; Oil prices-betting on the only sure thing


Best Reporting - Chinese Language
Finalists
  • Ming Pao Reporting Team (Eric Chan, Augustine Siu, Austin Feng, CK Chau, Jeffrey Wang, Mansang Leung, Susanna Ng, Victoria Chang, Tony Au, Liang Feng) – Ming Pao Daily – Downtown Plane Crash


Jack Webster Award for Community Reporting
Finalists
  • Gordon Hoekstra – Prince George Citizen – Clearing the Air
  • Mona Mattei – The Weekender – Fallout - Battle over Uranium Claim


Jack Webster Award for Excellence in Legal Journalism
Sponsored by the Law Society of British Columbia
Finalists
  • Peter McKnight – The Vancouver Sun – Series of columns on legal issues
  • Kim Bolan – The Vancouver Sun – Serious flaws in terrorist financing laws and witness protection program


Jack Webster Award for Science & Technology
Finalists
  • Gordon Hamilton, Frank Myrskog, Scott Simpson – The Vancouver Sun – B.C. 2050: What Climate Change Will Do To Our Province
  • Lisa Smedman – Vancouver Courier – Tapping Into the Future and Pipe Dreams


City Mike Award (Commentator of the Year)
Presented in memory of Linda Webster


Bruce Hutchison Lifetime Achievement Award
Winner
Steve Wyatt
winner photo


back to top
Jack Webster Awards Winners and Finalists

Bruce Hutchison Lifetime Achievement Award


Photos from the
Awards Dinners


Videos from the
Awards Dinners