jack webster foundation

We gratefully acknowledge our sponsors:

The 2009 Jack Webster Awards Winners and Finalists


Photos by Dave Thomson

Jack Webster Awards winners group photo
2009 Jack Webster Awards winners
(click on the image to enlarge)




Best News Reporting of the Year - Print
Finalists
  • Kim Bolan – The Vancouver Sun – Gang Crisis in Metro Vancouver
  • Lindsay Kines, Judith Lavoie – Times Colonist – Native Housing Crisis


Best News Reporting of the Year - Radio
Finalists
  • Bob Keating – CBC Radio Nelson – Bladerunner
  • Curt Petrovich – CBC Radio – Dirty Questions


Best News Reporting of the Year - Television
Presented in memory of Keith Bradbury
Finalists
  • CHBC News Team – CHBC News – Rock Slide
  • Lisa Rossington, Jon Woodward, Julia Foy, Kent Molgat – CTV British Columbia – Gang War


Best Feature Story - Print
Finalists
  • Louise Dickson – Times Colonist – Anatomy of a Murder
  • Douglas Todd – The Vancouver Sun – From the Ashes


Best Feature Story - Radio
Finalists
  • Robert Doane, Betsy Trumpener – CBC Radio One-Northern BC – Last Call - Fetal Alcohol
  • Tim Wohlberg – CKNW 980AM – No Scalpel, No Needle, No Children


Best Feature Story - Television
Finalists
  • Priya Mann, Kent Simmonds – CFJC TV Kamloops – Remembering Afghanistan
  • Elaine Yong – Global BC – Beyond the Great Wall


Jack Webster Award for Excellence in Online Journalism
Finalists
  • The Tyee News Team – The Tyee – 2009 BC Provincial Election Issue Coverage
  • Chad Skelton – The Vancouver Sun – Parking Tickets


Jack Webster Business, Industry & Economics Award
Sponsored by Jean Cormier
Finalists
  • Joan Chang, Rick Cluff, Laura Palmer – CBC Radio – Going for Broke
  • Cheryl Rossi – The Vancouver Courier – Final Cut


Best Reporting - Chinese Language
Finalists
  • Travena Lee – Fairchild Radio – Child Protection and Foster Care
  • Lisa Wu, Richard Tang, Guo Ding – Channel M/Omni BC – Chinese Heritage


Jack Webster Award for Community Reporting
Finalists
  • Monte Paulsen – The Tyee – A Home for All
  • Hannah Sutherland – Peace Arch News – A Stolen Past


Jack Webster Award for Excellence in Legal Journalism
Sponsored by the Law Society of British Columbia
Finalists
  • Fabian Dawson, Ethan Baron – The Province – Meeting Mr. Big
  • Jon Woodward, Stephen Smart, Kent Molgat, Jim Beatty – CTV British Columbia – Farmland for Sale - The John Les Investigation


Jack Webster Award for Science, Technology, Health & Environment
Finalists
  • Peter Grainger – CTV British Columbia – Taser Science
  • Elaine Yong, Sergio Magro, Monty Burt – Global BC – Lifestyle Challenge


City Mike Award (Commentator of the Year)
Presented in memory of Linda Webster


Bruce Hutchison Lifetime Achievement Award


back to top
Follow us on Twitter @JackWebsterFdn


Jack Webster Awards Winners and Finalists

Photos from the
Past Awards Dinners


Videos from the
Past Awards Dinners


Bruce Hutchison Lifetime Achievement Award

Bill Good Award



Purchase your tickets:
Click here
OR
Reserve your tickets by calling 604-603-4218 or email info@
jackwebster.com