jack webster foundation

We gratefully acknowledge our sponsors:

The 2010 Jack Webster Awards Winners and Finalists


Photos by Dave Thomson

Jack Webster Awards winners group photo
2010 Jack Webster Awards winners
(click on the image to enlarge)




Best News Reporting of the Year - Print
Finalists
  • Shelley Fralic – The Vancouver Sun – The Torch Travels North
  • Jeff Lee, Terry Bell, Jason Botchford, Gillian Shaw, Mike Beamish, Daphne Bramham, Iain MacIntyre, Cam Cole – The Vancouver Sun – A Tragic Day in Whistler


Best News Reporting of the Year - Radio
Finalists
  • Curt Petrovich – CBC National Radio News – The Braidwood Inquiry
  • Kathy Tomlinson – CBC Radio BC - The Early Edition – Home Depot Tax


Best News Reporting of the Year - Television
Presented in memory of Keith Bradbury
Finalists
  • John L. Daly – Global B.C. – Fraudulent Vehicle Certifications
  • CBC News Team – CBC News – The Games


Best Feature Story - Print
Finalists
  • Jeff Lee – The Vancouver Sun – The Fight Against Doping
  • Naoibh O'Connor – The Vancouver Courier – Private Lessons


Best Feature Story - Radio
Finalists
  • Jeff Davies – CBC Radio British Columbia – The Lieutenant Governor Carves a Canoe
  • Betsy Trumpener – CBC Radio – The Paralympics


Best Feature Story - Television
Finalists
  • Stephen Andrew and Brendan Strain – /A\ Vancouver Island – Langford Goes to Haiti
  • Erica Johnson – CBC Marketplace – Road to Rich Dad


Jack Webster Award for Excellence in Online Journalism
Finalists
  • Elaine O'Connor – The Province – BC Without Borders Project
  • CBC News Team – CBC – Road to the Games


Jack Webster Business, Industry & Economics Award
Sponsored by Jean Cormier
Finalists
  • Andrew Duffy – Victoria Times Colonist – Meet the HST
  • Larry Pynn – The Vancouver Sun – Pint-sized Ripoff


Best Reporting - Chinese Language
Finalists
  • Andy Cheung, Aiken Lau, Edward Chun, David Shum, Tony Liaw, Peggy Wong – CHMB AM 1320 – HST Special
  • James Fung, Victor Ho, Albert Tsui – Sing Tao Daily – Yi Fao - Tracing the Roots of Chinese Immigrants in New Westminster


Jack Webster Award for Community Reporting
Finalists
  • Tim Petruk – Kamloops This Week – East Side Stories
  • Raffelina Sirianni, Kent Simmonds, Kylie Stanton, Curtis Allen, Geoff Hastings, Sandy Heimlich-Hall – CFJC TV Kamloops – Dirty Surgical Tools


Jack Webster Award for Excellence in Legal Journalism
Sponsored by the Law Society of British Columbia
Finalists
  • Kim Bolan, Lori Culbert, Neal Hall, Darah Hansen – The Vancouver Sun – Gang Wars: Justice in Our Times
  • Hayley Cooper – CHNL Radio – The Allan Schoenborn Murder Trial


Jack Webster Award for Science, Technology, Health & Environment
Finalists
  • Pamela Fayerman, Amy O'Brian, Jenny Lee, Darah Hansen – The Vancouver Sun – Breast Cancer
  • Duncan McCue, Doug Trent, and Michelle Billman – CBC - The National – Finding Coral
  • Margaret Munro – CanWest News – Diabetes: Our Growing Epidemic


City Mike Award (Commentator of the Year)
Presented in memory of Linda Webster


Bruce Hutchison Lifetime Achievement Award
Winner
Jim Taylor
winner photo   winner video


back to top
Follow us on Twitter @JackWebsterFdn


Jack Webster Awards Winners and Finalists

Photos from the
Past Awards Dinners


Videos from the
Past Awards Dinners


Bruce Hutchison Lifetime Achievement Award

Bill Good Award



Purchase your tickets:
Click here
OR
Reserve your tickets by calling 604-603-4218 or email info@
jackwebster.com