jack webster foundation

We gratefully acknowledge our sponsors:

The 2011 Jack Webster Awards Winners and Finalists


Photos by Dave Thomson


Best News Reporting of the Year - Print
Finalists
  • Katie DeRosa, Lindsay Kines, Jack Knox, Judith Lavoie, Les Leyne, Rob Shaw – Victoria Times Colonist – Robert Pickton and BC's Patchwork Policing
  • Sandra Thomas – Vancouver Courier – Series on Steeves Manor


Best News Reporting of the Year - Radio
Finalists
  • News Team – News1130 – BC NDP Leadership Vote
  • Kim Seale – News1130 – Double Plane Crash


Best News Reporting of the Year - Television
Presented in memory of Keith Bradbury
Finalists
  • Rumina Daya, Ted Chernecki and News Team – Global BC – Miracle in Nevada
  • Eric Rankin, Lisa Johnson, Paisley Woodward – CBC News Vancouver – Mystery Money


Best Feature Story - Print
Finalists
  • Ian Bailey – The Globe and Mail – One Big Idea series
  • Denise Ryan – The Vancouver Sun – Very Few Men The Same As They Were Before


Best Feature Story - Radio
Finalists
  • Dan Burritt – News1130 – Chuck Davis Tribute
  • Pamela Post – CBC Radio – The Incredible Shrinking Man


Best Feature Story - Television
Finalists
  • Linda Aylesworth, Sergio Magro, Darren Twiss – Global BC – Beyond Fair Trade: How Coffee Raised a Village
  • Kelvin Redvers – CTV BC - First Story – Death of a Carver


Jack Webster Award for Excellence in Multimedia Journalism
Finalists
  • Cale Cowan, Philip Wolf, Walter Cordery, Shari Cummins, Chris Koehn, Derek Spalding, Paul Walton – Nanaimo Daily News – Nanaimo Daily News Live Election Debates
  • News Team – VancouverSun.com – Japan Earthquake and Tsunami Coverage


Jack Webster Business, Industry & Economics Award
Sponsored by Jean Cormier
Finalists
  • David Baines – The Vancouver Sun – Ontario Promoter Ruins Burnaby Woman
  • Daniel Wood – The Georgia Straight – Ye Olde Liquor Rules Still Sting


Best Reporting - Chinese Language
Finalists
  • Audrea Chan, Chung En Lee – Magazine 26 Fairchild TV – The Forgotten Horizon
  • Audrea Chan – Magazine 26 Fairchild TV – Rethink Asia


Jack Webster Award for Community Reporting
Finalists
  • Jesse Ferreras – Pique Newsmagazine – Whistler Blackcomb Goes Public
  • Jon Steinman – Kootenay Co-op Radio CJLY – Local Food Fraud? An Investigation


Jack Webster Award for Excellence in Legal Journalism
Sponsored by the Law Society of British Columbia
Finalists
  • Louise Dickson – Times Colonist – Crisis in BC Courts
  • Roberta Staley – The Georgia Straight – Crime and Injustice


Jack Webster Award for Science, Technology, Health & Environment
Finalists
  • Randy Shore, Tiffany Crawford, Andrea Woo, Peter McKnight, Craig McInnes, Stephen Hume, Harvey Enchin, John Mackie, Mia Stainsby, Christina Frangou, Pamela Fayerman – The Vancouver Sun – Sugar Rush
  • Scott Simpson – The Vancouver Sun – MDA Eyes New Frontier in Space


City Mike Award (Commentator of the Year)
Presented in memory of Linda Webster


Bruce Hutchison Lifetime Achievement Award


back to top
Follow us on Twitter @JackWebsterFdn


Jack Webster Awards Winners and Finalists

Photos from the
Past Awards Dinners


Videos from the
Past Awards Dinners


Bruce Hutchison Lifetime Achievement Award

Bill Good Award



Purchase your tickets:
Click here
OR
Reserve your tickets by calling 604-603-4218 or email info@
jackwebster.com