jack webster foundation

The 2013 Jack Webster Awards Winners and Finalists

Photos by Dave Thomson

Best News Reporting of the Year - Print
  • Dene Moore – The Canadian Press – Enbridge Northern Gateway
  • Gordon McIntyre – The Province – Stink Raised over Legal Grow-ops

Best News Reporting of the Year - Radio
  • Marcella Bernardo – CKNW News Talk 980 – Epic Failure
  • Rick Cluff, Shiral Tobin, Chris Brown, Elaine Chau, Jodie Martinson, Margaret Gallagher – CBC Radio One, The Early Edition – Pidgin Protests

Best News Reporting of the Year - Television
Presented in memory of Keith Bradbury
  • Kathy Tomlinson, Mike Clarke – CBC News Vancouver – Budget Rent A Car Rip-off
  • Brian Coxford, Karl Casselman, Monty Burt – Global BC – Recovery House

Best Feature Story - Print
  • Ros Guggi, John Fuller, J.J. Adams, Erik Rolfsen, Cheryl Chan, Sam Cooper, Elaine O'Connor, Ethan Baron, Arlen Redekop, Jason Payne, Les Bazso, Jenelle Schneider, Dharm Makwana, Rafe Arnott – The Province – Heartbeat: Inside St. Paul's Hospital
  • Lori Culbert – The Vancouver Sun – The Agony of Ecstasy

Best Feature Story - Radio
  • Theresa O'Leary, Yvonne Gall – CBC Radio – Mothers & Sons: Restorative Justice
  • Jodie Martinson, Joan Webber – CBC Radio One, The Current – To Have & to Hold: Evelyn Amony's Story

Best Feature Story - Television
  • Therese Champagne – Radio-Canada Television – My Culture of Rice
  • Kent Simmonds, James Peters – CFJC-TV Kamloops – Scott Casey, In the Devil's Courthouse
  • Scott Roberts – CTV British Columbia – The Spill

Jack Webster Award for Excellence in Digital Journalism
  • Devon Goodsell, Jonathan Derouchie, Kali Smith, Stephen Smart, Dan Burritt, Renee Filippone, Mike Laanela, Jennifer Sheppard, Rhiannon Coppin – CBC News Vancouver – B.C. Votes 2013
  • Bruce Claggett, Denise Wong – News 1130 Radio – Twitter Townhall

Jack Webster Business, Industry & Economics Award
Endowed by Jean Cormier
  • Bob Mackin, Jon McComb, Greg Schott – CKNW AM 980 – A Look at Port Metro Vancouver
  • Daniel Wood – The Georgia Straight – Delta Projects Threaten Farms and Wildlife

Best Reporting - Chinese Language
  • Richard Li, James Fung, David Jang – Sing Tao Daily – A Chinese Miners' Controversy Stirs BC
  • Debbie Chen, Shang Gao, Diana Cui – Fairchild Radio FM96.1 – More Immigrants More Challenge

Jack Webster Award for Community Reporting
  • Catherine Litt, Michele Young – Kamloops Daily News – A Duty to Remember
  • Tyler Olsen – Chilliwack Times – Living in a Death Trap

Jack Webster Award for Excellence in Legal Journalism
Sponsored by the Law Society of British Columbia
Peter McKnight
The Vancouver Sun
  winner video
  • Kim Bolan – The Vancouver Sun – Inside the Angels
  • Rob Wipond – Focus Magazine – The Case for Electroshocking Mia

Jack Webster Award for Science, Technology, Health & Environment
  • Cam Fortems, Michele Young – Kamloops Daily News – Condition Critical
  • Duncan McCue, James Roberts, Doug Trent, Michelle Billman, Mark Gryski – CBC News - The National – MOOC

City Mike Award (Commentator of the Year)
Presented in memory of Linda Webster

Bruce Hutchison Lifetime Achievement Award
David Baines
winner photo   winner video

back to top
Follow us on Twitter @JackWebsterFdn

Jack Webster Awards Winners and Finalists

Bruce Hutchison Lifetime Achievement Award

Bill Good Award

Photos from the
Past Awards Dinners

Videos from the
Past Awards Dinners