jack webster foundation

We gratefully acknowledge our sponsors:

The 2014 Jack Webster Awards Winners and Finalists


Photos by Dave Thomson


Best News Reporting of the Year - Print
Finalists
  • Louise Dickson, Lindsay Kines, Rob Shaw, Mike Devlin, Jeff Bell, Sarah Petrescu, Jack Knox, Les Leyne, Richard Watts, Cindy Harnett, Carla Wilson, Iain Hunter – Times Colonist – Canada Day Terror Plot
  • James Keller – The Canadian Press – Highway of Tears


Best News Reporting of the Year - Radio
Finalists
  • Bob Keating – CBC Radio – Green Rush
  • Curt Petrovich – CBC National Radio News – Killer Slide


Best News Reporting of the Year - Television
Presented in memory of Keith Bradbury
Finalists
  • Natalie Clancy, Paisley Woodward, Robb Douglas – CBC News Vancouver – Code White
  • Kendall Hanson, Dean Stoltz, Garry Frang, Glenn Olsen, Jim Beatty, Mary Griffin, Dana Hutchings, Rob Germain and team – CHEK News – Sawmill Shooting


Best Feature Story - Print
Finalists
  • Cheryl Chan, Sam Cooper, Susan Lazaruk, Elaine O'Connor, Cassidy Olivier, Jason Payne, Arlen Redekop, Jon Ferry, J.J. Adams, Ros Guggi, Katie Mercer, Carolyn Soltau – The Province – Racism in Paradise
  • Barry Link, Michael Kissinger, Naoibh O'Connor, Dan Toulgoet, Megan Stewart, Cheryl Rossi, Mike Howell, Sandra Thomas, Fiona Hughes, Andrew Fleming, Rebecca Blissett, Jennifer Thuncher, Adrian Cunningham – Vancouver Courier – Vancouver Special


Best Feature Story - Radio
Finalists
  • Margaret Gallagher – CBC Radio, The Early Edition – At Home At Last
  • Stephen Quinn, Theresa Duvall, Jodie Martinson, Jennifer Chen, Matthew Lazin-Ryder, Lisa Christiansen – CBC Radio – Gay and Grey


Best Feature Story - Television
Finalists
  • Duncan McCue, James Roberts, Michelle Billman, Doug Trent – CBC The National – Residential Schools and Hockey
  • Chris Brown, Brett Hyde, Brian Dutkewich – CBC The National – Tearing It Up: Big White's Paralympic Snowboarders


Jack Webster Award for Excellence in Digital Journalism
Finalists
  • Chad Skelton, Kevin Griffin – The Vancouver Sun – Auto Crime and Bike Theft
  • Ana Komnenic – MINING.com – TIMELINE: Pascua Lama - from $1.5 billion to $8.5 billion to suspension


Jack Webster Business, Industry & Economics Award
Endowed by Jean Cormier
Finalists
  • Matt O'Grady – BCBusiness – High Hopes
  • Brent Jang, Iain Marlow – The Globe and Mail – LNG Boom


Best Reporting - Chinese Language
Finalists
  • Johann Chang and Travena Lee – Fairchild Radio – Chinese-only Signs
  • Otto Tang, Tina Song, Karen So, Guo Ding, Bowen Zhang, Doug Cheng – Omni TV – Road to the BC Chinese Apology


Jack Webster Award for Community Reporting
Winner
Rob Wipond
Focus Magazine
Coup de Police
Finalists
  • Tyler Olsen – Chilliwack Times – A Family's Fate
  • Tamara Cunningham – Nanaimo News Bulletin – A Journey with ALS


Jack Webster Award for Excellence in Legal Journalism
Sponsored by the Law Society of British Columbia
Finalists
  • Natalie Clancy, Paisley Woodward, Alan Stewart – CBC News Vancouver – Deadbeat Tenants
  • Bal Brach, Bob Keating, Enza Uda, Brett Hyde – CBC News – Tim Hortons Temporary Foreign Workers Abuse


Jack Webster Award for Science, Technology, Health & Environment
Sponsored by Genome British Columbia
Finalists
  • Lori Culbert – The Vancouver Sun – Drug Watchdog vs Big Pharma
  • Duncan McCue, James Roberts, Doug Trent, Michelle Billman – CBC The National – Imagine the Fire


City Mike Award (Commentator of the Year)
Presented in memory of Linda Webster


Bruce Hutchison Lifetime Achievement Award


back to top
Follow us on Twitter @JackWebsterFdn


Jack Webster Awards Winners and Finalists

Photos from the
Past Awards Dinners


Videos from the
Past Awards Dinners


Bruce Hutchison Lifetime Achievement Award

Bill Good Award



Purchase your tickets:
Click here
OR
Reserve your tickets by calling 604-603-4218 or email info@
jackwebster.com