jack webster foundation

We gratefully acknowledge our sponsors:

The 2015 Jack Webster Awards Winners and Finalists


Photos by Dave Thomson


Best News Reporting of the Year - Print
Finalists
  • Justine Hunter, Mike Hager, Stanley Tromp, Gary Mason, Sunny Dhillon – The Globe and Mail – Oil Spill
  • Matt Kieltyka, Emily Jackson, Luke Simcoe – Metro – Young Vancouverites Fleeing to More Affordable Pastures


Best News Reporting of the Year - Radio
Finalists
  • Shiral Tobin, Rick Cluff – The Early Edition, CBC Radio One Vancouver – (dis)integration)
  • Natalie Clancy – CBC Vancouver News – RCMP Blamed for Mountie's Suicide


Best News Reporting of the Year - Television
Presented in memory of Keith Bradbury
Finalists
  • Scott Roberts, Melanie Nagy, Jon Woodward – CTV Vancouver – Dairy Farm Abuse
  • Jamie Forsythe, John L. Daly, Jas Johal, Rumina Daya, Geoff Hastings, Karl Avefjall, Simon Boniface, Chris Allard, Tony Clark, Gary Asuncion – Global BC – Mount Polley Mine Disaster


Best Feature Story - Print
Finalists
  • Stephen Hume – The Vancouver Sun – British Columbia and The Great War
  • Kim Bolan – The Vancouver Sun – Crime & the Waterfront


Best Feature Story - Radio
Finalists
  • Willow Yamauchi, Joan Webber – CBC Radio's The Current – Deaf Jam
  • Francesca Lucia – Radio NL – Under the Skin


Best Feature Story - Television
Finalists
  • Elaine Yong, Simon Boniface, Paul Rowand, Kristin Robinson, Kevin Church, Jennifer Palma, Luca Sgaetti – Global BC – Kyle McConkey
  • Francis Plourde, Pierre Beaudoin, Daniel Beauparlant – Second Regard, Radio-Canada – The Death of the United Church


Jack Webster Award for Excellence in Digital Journalism
Finalists
  • Tracy Sherlock, Chad Skelton – The Vancouver Sun – Education Data Series
  • Anne Penman, Kali Smith, Liam Britten – CBC British Columbia – Faces of BC


Jack Webster Business, Industry & Economics Award
Endowed by Jean Cormier
Finalists
  • Rob Shaw, Roger Watanabe – The Vancouver Sun – The Budget Family
  • Chris Brown, James Roberts, Brian Dutkewich – CBC: The National – The Sharing Economy


Best Reporting - Chinese Language
Finalists
  • Debbie Chen, Johann Chang and Travena Lee – Fairchild Radio – Gangs in Surrey and Delta
  • Spencer Gall – Fairchild Television – Magazine 26 Remembering The Heroes


Jack Webster Award for Community Reporting
Finalists
  • David P. Ball – The Tyee – Status: Inside Vancouver's Sanctuary Movement
  • Erin Haluschak – Comox Valley Record – l'tustolagalis - Rising Up, Together


Jack Webster Award for Excellence in Legal Journalism
Sponsored by the Law Society of British Columbia
Finalists
  • Nelson Bennett – Business in Vancouver – Anti-spam Laws Change Canada's Marketing Landscape
  • Tracy Sherlock – The Vancouver Sun – Teachers' Court Battle


Jack Webster Award for Science, Technology, Health & Environment
Sponsored by Genome British Columbia
Finalists
  • Chris Brown, Chris Corday, Brian Dutkewich, Simon Charland-Faucher – CBC The National – BC's War on the Wolf
  • Daniel Wood – The Georgia Straight – Can Grizzly Watchers End the Trophy Hunt?


City Mike Award (Commentator of the Year)
Presented in memory of Linda Webster


Bill Good Award
Winner
Don Cayo
winner photo   winner video


Bruce Hutchison Lifetime Achievement Award


back to top
Follow us on Twitter @JackWebsterFdn


Jack Webster Awards Winners and Finalists

Photos from the
Past Awards Dinners


Videos from the
Past Awards Dinners


Bruce Hutchison Lifetime Achievement Award

Bill Good Award



Purchase your tickets:
Click here
OR
Reserve your tickets by calling 604-603-4218 or email info@
jackwebster.com