jack webster foundation

We gratefully acknowledge our sponsors:

The 2016 Jack Webster Awards Winners and Finalists


Photos by Dave Thomson


Best News Reporting of the Year - Print
Finalists
  • Laura Kane – The Canadian Press – Campus Sex Assaults
  • Sarah Petrescu, Carla Wilson, Katherine Dedyna, Bill Cleverley, Louise Dickson, Richard Watts, Lindsay Kines, Jeff Bell, Les Leyne, Jack Knox, Cindy E. Harnett, Bruce Stotesbury and Darren Stone – Times Colonist – Victoria's Tent City


Best News Reporting of the Year - Radio
Finalists
  • Megan Thomas – CBC Radio News – Tragedy off Tofino
  • Wil Fundal, Stephanie Mercier, Robert Doane, Chris Corday – CBC/Radio-Canada – When Mountains Move


Best News Reporting of the Year - Television
Presented in memory of Keith Bradbury
Finalists
  • Eric Rankin, Yvette Brend – CBC Vancouver News – Metis Adoption
  • Belle Puri, Chris Brown, Chris Corday, Dan Burritt, Eric Rankin, Glen Kugelstadt, Johanna Wagstaffe, Mike McArthur, Richard Zussman, Susana da Silva, Paisley Woodward – CBC Vancouver News – Tofino Leviathan II sinking


Best Feature Story - Print
Finalists
  • Justine Hunter – The Globe and Mail – Greenpeace, a history
  • Jane Seyd – North Shore News – The New Gold Rush


Best Feature Story - Radio
Finalists
  • Jean Paetkau, Robyn Burns, Kirstie Hudson – CBC Radio Victoria – A Loss of Innocence
  • Elaine Chau, Manusha Janakiram, Lee Rosevere – CBC Radio One – Wui Gwai: Hong Kong Homecoming


Best Feature Story - Television
Finalists
  • Adam Sawatsky, Brendan Strain – CTV News Vancouver Island – Bus Boy
  • Sonia Deol, Tony Clark, Ted Anhorn – Global News – Remembering Maple Batalia


Jack Webster Award for Excellence in Digital Journalism
Finalists
  • Alison Broddle, Tamara Baluja, Catherine Rolfsen, Bal Brach and the CBC.ca/BC web team – CBC News – Finding Refuge: Meet some of the Syrian Refugees
  • Jon Woodward, Kendra Mangione – CTV Vancouver – Where the kids are


Jack Webster Business, Industry & Economics Award
Endowed by Jean Cormier
Finalists
  • Travis Lupick – The Georgia Straight – Confidential documents reveal B.C.'s new minimum wage was one big mistake
  • Jeremy Allingham – CBC Radio / cbc.ca – Hopped Up: Competition, challenges and change in B.C.'s craft beer industry


Best Reporting - Chinese Language
Finalists
  • Jose Ng, Kelvin Chung, Aiken Lau, Edward Liu, Andy Cheung, Edward Chun, Luna Tsoi – CHMB AM1320 – Home Affordability
  • Spencer Gall – Fairchild Television Magazine 26 – How Can I Let Go?


Jack Webster Award for Community Reporting
Finalists
  • Don Descoteau, Dan Ebenal, Pamela Roth, Arnold Lim, Don Denton, Lily Chan – Goldstream News Gazette – Sewage in the CRD
  • Tim Petruk – Kamloops This Week – Triumph & Tragedy: The Rudy Poeschek Story


Jack Webster Award for Excellence in Legal Journalism
Sponsored by the Law Society of British Columbia
Finalists
  • Tamsyn Burgmann – The Canadian Press – Not Criminally Responsible
  • Stephen Hume – The Vancouver Sun – Province Failed The Public By Withholding Water Test Data


Jack Webster Award for Science, Technology, Health & Environment
Sponsored by Genome British Columbia
Finalists
  • Duncan McCue, James Roberts, Glen Kugelstadt – CBC TV – Bill's Place
  • Francis Plourde, Pierre Beaudoin, Harold Dupuis – Le Semaine Verte, Radio-Canada/The National, CBC – How the high demand for almonds is affecting California


City Mike Award (Commentator of the Year)
Presented in memory of Linda Webster
Winner
Jessica Barrett
winner photo   winner video


Bill Good Award
Winner
Rob Dykstra
winner photo   winner video


Bruce Hutchison Lifetime Achievement Award
Winner
Shelley Fralic
winner photo   winner video


back to top
Follow us on Twitter @JackWebsterFdn


Jack Webster Awards Winners and Finalists

Photos from the
Past Awards Dinners


Videos from the
Past Awards Dinners


Bruce Hutchison Lifetime Achievement Award

Bill Good Award



Purchase your tickets:
Click here
OR
Reserve your tickets by calling 604-603-4218 or email info@
jackwebster.com