jack webster foundation

We gratefully acknowledge our sponsors:

The 2018 Jack Webster Awards Winners and Finalists




Best Breaking News Reporting - Print/Text-Based Online
Winner
Scott Brown, Cheryl Chan, Lori Culbert, Nick Eagland, Gordon Hoekstra, Stephanie Ip, Patrick Johnston, Rich Lam, Glenda Luymes, Harrison Mooney, Jason Payne, Jennifer Saltman
Vancouver Sun/Province
BC Wildfires 2017
Finalists
  • Bethany Lindsay, Justin McElroy, Angela Sterritt, Brady Strachan, Lien Yeung, Maryse Zeidler, Anita Bathe, Tara Carman, Tina Lovgreen, Tamara Baluja, Pete Scobie – cbc.ca/bc – BC Wildfires - State of Emergency
  • Wendy Stueck, Mike Hager, Rafal Gerszak, Ben Nelms – The Globe and Mail – Hotel Misery


Best Breaking News Reporting - Radio
Winner
Stephen Quinn, Lee Rosevere, Drew Kerekes, Jake Costello, Bridgette Watson, Yvette Brend, Claudia Goodine, Michelle Eliot, Theresa Duvall, Chris Robinson, Rob Zimmerman, Rafferty Baker, Megan Thomas
CBC Radio One
The morning Canada bought a pipeline
Finalists
  • Jon McComb, Pippa Reed, Niki Reitmayer, Greg Schott, John O'Dowd – 980 CKNW – The Kinder Morgan Decision
  • Simi Sara, Claire Allen, Amilia Bhamji – 980 CKNW – Christy Clark Resigns


Best Breaking News Reporting - Television
Presented in memory of Keith Bradbury
Winner
Geoff Hastings, Aaron McArthur, Darryl Patton, Stephen Lyon, Keith Whitter, Monty Burt, Karl Avefjall, Simon Boniface, Luca Sgaetti
Global BC News
Cst. Davidson Shot
Finalists
  • Sarah MacDonald, David Molko, Maria Weisgarber, St. John Alexander, Michele Brunoro, Allison Hurst, Breanna Karstens-Smith – CTV Vancouver – BC Underwater - The Worst Flooding in a Century
  • Chris Gailus, Sophie Lui, Sonia Deol, Paul Johnson, Ted Chernecki, Paul Haysom, Lauren Pullen, Nadia Stewart, Clayton Little, Cody Chaban, Luca Sgaetti – Global BC News – BC Wildfires


Excellence in Feature/Enterprise Reporting - PrintText-Based Online
Winner
Sam Cooper
Vancouver Sun
Dirty Money in BC: Casinos, Drugs, Real Estate
Finalists
  • Amy Smart – Victoria Times Colonist – BC fish farms: A tangled net
  • Natalie Clancy, Manjula Dufresne, Jane Armstrong – cbc.ca/bc – Port Mann


Excellence in Feature/Enterprise Reporting - Radio
Winner
Bal Brach, Laura Palmer, Stephen Quinn, Matthew Parsons, Lee Rosevere
CBC Radio One
SOLD!
Finalists
  • Jeremy Allingham – CBC Radio One – Major Misconduct: Why We Let Kids Fight On Ice
  • Jodie Martinson, Stephen Quinn, Chris Robinson, Catherine Rolfsen, Kori Sidaway, Michelle Eliot – CBC Radio One – Wasted Lives: BC's Biggest Addiction Crisis


Excellence in Feature/Enterprise Reporting - Television
Winner
Jill Bennett, John Hua, Catherine Urquhart, Grace Ke
Global BC News
Soliris Fight
Finalists
  • Laura Lynch, Glen Kugelstadt – CBC – Swiss Schindler
  • Michele Brunoro – CTV Vancouver – Dead End Streets - Surrey's Homelessness Crisis


Jack Webster Award for Excellence in Digital Journalism
Winner
Justin McElroy
cbc.ca/bc
We've tracked every promise the BC NDP made in the last election: Here's where they stand
Finalists
  • Wawmeesh Hamilton, Lindsay Sample, Stephanie Brown, Kelly Malone, Brandi Morin and Chelsea Laskowski – Discourse Media and CBC Indigenous – Reconciliation in small Canadian towns
  • Ashley Wadhwani, Katya Slepian, Karly Blats, Arnold Lim – Vancouver Island Free Daily – Me Too At Work: Sexual assault and harassment in the BC workplace


Jack Webster Business, Industry & Economics Award
Endowed by Jean Cormier
Winner
Rob Shaw
Vancouver Sun
The economics of public auto insurance
Finalists
  • Frances Bula – Globe and Mail – Have Vancouver's policies hindered rental housing more than they helped
  • Trevor Jang – BCBusiness and The Discourse – Breaking Tradition


Best Reporting - Chinese Language
Winner
Susanna Ng, Ivy Ng, Eva Cheng, Eric Chan, Victoria Chang, Amanda Sun
Ming Pao Daily
Hongkongers in Canada - on the 20th anniversary of Hong Kong's handover
Finalists
  • Annie Law – Fairchild Television Magazine 26 – Chinese Chef Shortage
  • Kevin Yao, Alvin Huang, Johann Chang, Travena Lee – Fairchild Radio – Vancouver's apology to early Chinese immigrants


Jack Webster Award for Community Reporting
Winner
Max Winkelman, Tara Sprickerhoff, Barbara Roden
100 Mile House Free Press/Ashcroft Cache Creek Journal
Fire Fight
Finalists
  • Elizabeth Nolan – Gulf Islands Driftwood – Dying with Dignity
  • Keri Coles – Oak Bay News – 92-year old WWII veteran united with family of fallen soldier after decades-long search


Jack Webster Award for Excellence in Legal Journalism
Sponsored by the Law Society of British Columbia
Winner
Laura Kane, Geordon Omand
The Canadian Press
Jordan Decision, One Year Later
Finalists
  • Eric Rankin – CBC – Ivan Henry Lawsuit
  • Gemma Karstens-Smith – The Canadian Press – Gladue Decison


Jack Webster Award for Science, Technology, Health & Environment
Winner
Johanna Wagstaffe, Polly Leger, Lee Rosevere, Shiral Tobin
CBC Radio One
2050: Degrees of Change
Finalists
  • Heather Pringle – Hakai Magazine – In the Land of Lost Gardens
  • Larry Pynn – Vancouver Sun/Province – Prostate Cancer: 1 in 7


City Mike Award (Commentator of the Year)
The City Mike Award is named after the groundbreaking CJOR program that established Jack Webster as one of BC's pre-eminent commentators, and is presented in memory of Linda Webster
Winner
John Gleeson
Coast Reporter


Bruce Hutchison Lifetime Achievement Award
Winner
Clive Jackson


Bill Good Award
Winner
Donna Logan


back to top
Follow us on Twitter @JackWebsterFdn


Jack Webster Awards Winners and Finalists

Photos from the
Past Awards Dinners


Videos from the
Past Awards Dinners


Bruce Hutchison Lifetime Achievement Award

Bill Good Award



Purchase your tickets:
Click here
OR
Reserve your tickets by calling 604-603-4218 or email info@
jackwebster.com