jack webster foundation

We gratefully acknowledge our sponosors of the 2019 Jack Webster Awards:

The 2019 Jack Webster Awards Winners and Finalists




Best Breaking News Reporting - Print/Text-Based Online
Winner
Frances Bula
The Globe and Mail
Campaign Finance: The Civic Edition
Finalists
  • Justine Hunter, Gary Mason, Ian Bailey – The Globe and Mail – Legislature Scandal
  • Jesse Winter, Perrin Grauer, Ainslie Cruickshank, David Ball, Alex McKeen, Cherise Seucharan – Star Vancouver – Wet'suwet'en on the Edge


Best Breaking News Reporting - Radio
Winner
Gord Macdonald, Terry Schintz, Janet Brown, Mark Madryga, Jordan Armstrong, Kristi Gordon, Erin Ubels
980 CKNW
December Windstorm
Finalists
  • Andrew Kurjata – CBC Prince George – Enbridge pipeline explodes in Prince George
  • Sonia Aslam, Alison Bailey, Jim Bennie, Matt Coppin, Estefania Duran, Monika Gul, Tim James, Toby Kerr, Ria Renouf, Denise Wong – NEWS 1130 – Peace Arch Crash


Best Breaking News Reporting - Television
Presented in memory of Keith Bradbury
Winner
Richard Zussman, Al Coen, Keith Baldrey, Kristi Gordon
Global BC News
Wildfire: State of Emergency 2018
Finalists
  • Maria Weisgarber, David Molko, Allison Hurst, Michele Brunoro – CTV Vancouver – Wicked Windstorm
  • Global BC News Team – Global BC News – Winter Windstorm


Excellence in Feature/Enterprise Reporting - PrintText-Based Online
Winner
Kathy Tomlinson
The Globe and Mail
False Promises
Finalists
  • Laura Kane and Aleksandra Sagan – The Canadian Press – Contagion: Edging closer to a world without antibiotics
  • Daphne Bramham – The Vancouver Sun – Lessons from Portugal: Addiction, winning the war


Excellence in Feature/Enterprise Reporting - Radio
Winner
Anne Penman, Joan Webber
CBC Vancouver
On Gladys Avenue
Finalists
  • Bob Keating – The Doc Project - CBC Radio – Winning the Punk Rock Lottery
  • Jean Paetkau, Andrew Kurjata, Mike Clarke, Clare Hennig – CBC Victoria – Beyond Beads and Bannock


Excellence in Feature/Enterprise Reporting - Television
Winner
John Hua, Sam Cooper, Ted Anhorn, Sergio Magro, Tavis Dunn
Global BC News
Casino Diaries
Finalists
  • Scott Roberts, Mi-Jung Lee, Jon Woodward, Bhinder Sajan, Penny Daflos, St. John Alexander, David Molko – CTV Vancouver – Legislature Spending Scandal
  • Laura Lynch, Chris Corday – CBC British Columbia – Over the Volcano


Jack Webster Award for Excellence in Digital Journalism
Winner
Tamara Baluja, Dillon Hodgin, Peter Scobie
CBC Vancouver
Walking a mile in their combat shoes
Finalists
  • Jon Azpiri, Amy Judd, Simon Little, Jen Okrusko, Richard Zussman – Globalnews.ca – 2019 Wildfires
  • Gordon Hoekstra and Nathan Griffiths – The Vancouver Sun – Online database: More than 120 recommendations delivered to tackle money laundering in BC, Canada


Jack Webster Business, Industry & Economics Award
Endowed by Jean Cormier
Winner
Brent Jang
The Globe and Mail
Coastal GasLink Blockade
Finalists
  • Chris Walker, Christine Coulter, Marion Barschel – CBC Kelowna – Sticky Fingers: Fraud in the Okanagan
  • Lori Culbert and Dan Fumano – The Vancouver Sun – Little Mountain: The money and sad history of a long-stalled project


Best Reporting - Chinese Language
Winner
Jocelyn Wang
Fairchild TV
Magazine 26: Shortage of Seniors Care Workers
Finalists
  • Guo Ding, Richard Tang, Yuji Zhang – Omni TV – Discovering the Root of Chinese Ancestors: a Trip to the Gold Rush Town of Barkerville
  • Clement Tang – Fairchild TV – Magazine 26: Managed Alcohol Program


Jack Webster Award for Community Reporting
Winner
Dustin Godfrey
Abbotsford News
Finding a way home
Finalists
  • Francesca Fionda, Robin Perelle, Wawmeesh Hamilton, Cloe Logan, Uytae Lee, Zachary Kershman – The Discourse – Fake Art
  • Tyler Harper – Nelson Star – Pineapple Man limbos into the sunset


Jack Webster Award for Excellence in Legal Journalism
Sponsored by the Law Society of British Columbia
Winner
Jason Proctor, Vivian Luk, Stephen Quinn, Geoff Walter, Theresa Duvall
CBC Vancouver
Sanctioned
Finalists
  • Gordon Hoekstra and Kim Bolan – The Vancouver Sun – Money-laundering prosecutions rare, difficult in BC
  • Louise Dickson – Times Colonist – Canada's Impaired Driving Laws - Don't Breathe Easy if You're Sober


Jack Webster Award for Science, Technology & Environment
Winner
Penny Sakamoto, Katherine Engqvist, Nicole Crescenzi, Nick Murray, Shalu Mehta, Nina Grossman, Ruby Della Siega, Michelle Gjerde, Vicki Clark, Lily Chan, Cara Robbins, Jennifer Blyth, Arnold Lim
Victoria News - Black Press Media
Special Report: Opioid Crisis
Finalists
  • Bruce Grierson – Hakai Magazine – The Cavernous World under the Woods
  • Leslie Anthony – Hakai Magazine – Deer Wars: The Forest Awakens


City Mike Award (Commentator of the Year)
The City Mike Award is named after the groundbreaking CJOR program that established Jack Webster as one of BC's pre-eminent commentators, and is presented in memory of Linda Webster
Winner
Daphne Bramham
The Vancouver Sun
Finalists
  • Sandy Garossino – National Observer
  • Mel Rothenburger – CFJC TV


Bruce Hutchison Lifetime Achievement Award
Winner
Fabian Dawson


Bill Good Award
Winner
Megaphone


back to top
Follow us on Twitter @JackWebsterFdn


Jack Webster Awards Winners and Finalists

Photos from the
Past Awards Dinners


Videos from the
Past Awards Dinners


Bruce Hutchison Lifetime Achievement Award

Bill Good Award